Skip to content

Pre-bookings only — nothing ships until sale is permitted

Kite flying is legal in Punjab only during the announced festival window. Until the government permits sale for Basant 2027, we take reservations only: reserve free and pay the market rate on delivery day, or pay 50% now to lock today's price. Nothing ships before sale is permitted.

How pre-booking works

Registered seller · Reg No. 38731-28012026

QR-verified stock · Legal cotton pinna only · Free to pre-book

Buying guides

Dor and Pinna Prices in Pakistan: What 2, 4 and 6 Pieces Actually Cost, and Why Quotes Differ So Much

Published 5 min read
Roman Urdu mein parhein →

Legal 9-ply cotton dor sells by the piece — 1,000 yards of wound thread — usually as 2, 4 or 6-piece pinna balls. As of 28 August 2026, our shelf runs Rs. 6,000–7,800 per 2 pieces (2,000 yards) depending on the string name, with 4 and 6-piece balls at exact multiples. In the 2026 season, comparable 2-piece balls quoted anywhere from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 8,500 across sellers — the spread comes from name premiums, timing, and balls that aren't the length claimed.

Open sacks of spices in a walled-city bazaar, Lahore
Photo: Guilhem Vellut, Flickr (CC BY 2.0).
  • The unit is the piece: 1,000 yards; a "2 piece" ball = 2,000 yards
  • Dated shelf rates (28 Aug 2026): Rs. 6,000 (2 Kaata) to Rs. 7,800 (Air Blade) per 2 pieces
  • The same-ball spread in 2026 was Rs. 5,000–8,500 — always compare piece count and yardage, not ball to ball
  • Prices climb toward the festival; the steepest moves come in the final week
  • Every legal ball is the same construction — 9-ply uncoated cotton — so you're pricing names and winding, not materials

Dor price in Pakistan is a genuinely confusing market: identical-looking balls quote thousands of rupees apart, sellers talk in names and numbers that aren't measurements, and prices move while you're deciding. This guide decodes the units, publishes our own dated rates as a working example, and gives you the three questions that make any quote comparable to any other. It's written by the people behind the counter — our shelf at SpeedX Kites is the dataset.

What is a "piece" of dor, and how much is a pinna?

The trade's real unit is the piece: 1,000 yards of thread. What you buy is a pinna — a wound ball — containing 2, 4 or 6 pieces, so:

  • 2 pieces = 2,000 yards
  • 4 pieces = 4,000 yards
  • 6 pieces = 6,000 yards

The rule 2026 formalised: legal string is 100% cotton within strict thread specifications, wound in the round pinna form. Real manufacturer wrappers state yardage — a genuine Coats-line label reads "2000 yards" on a 2-piece ball — which is why yardage-in-writing is the honest seller's default.

What does dor cost right now?

Our live shelf, dated 28 August 2026, per 2-piece ball (2,000 yards):

Diagram of a cotton pinna ball showing what 2, 4 and 6 pieces mean in yards
The unit is the piece: 1,000 yards. Everything else is arithmetic.
String name2 pc4 pc6 pc
2 KaataRs. 6,00012,00018,000
25 Minar6,40012,80019,200
21 King Panda6,60013,20019,800
35 Markhor6,80013,60020,400
100 Escort7,00014,00021,000
35 Minar7,20014,40021,600
8 Chain7,40014,80022,200
Air Blade7,80015,60023,400

Two honest notes on that table. These are today's market rates and they move through the season — a free reservation with us is charged at delivery-day rates, while the 50% lock freezes the listed figure. And the 4/6-piece columns are exact multiples deliberately: bulk carries no discount because supply, not demand, is the season's constraint. Full details per name live on the pinna shelf.

Why do quotes for the "same" pinna differ by thousands?

Three real reasons, one bad one:

  1. Name premiums. Every legal ball is 9-ply cotton, but the traditional names carry different standings — 8 Chain and Air Blade command more than entry names, the way brands do everywhere.
  2. Timing. Rates climbed steeply through 2026's compressed final week; the day you buy is part of the price.
  3. Piece count confusion. A cheap "ball" that's 2 pieces against a fair-priced 4-piece isn't cheaper — it's smaller.
  4. The bad one: short balls. Part of 2026's Rs. 5,000-to-8,500 spread for comparable balls was winding that didn't match the yardage claimed.

Which produces the three questions that make any quote comparable: How many pieces? How many yards? Is that in writing? A seller who answers all three fast is quoting; one who won't is hoping.

When should you buy dor for Basant 2027?

Earlier than feels natural. Sale isn't legally open yet — the season's permits are still pending — but reservations are how Lahore's households now beat the pattern everyone remembers: the famous names selling out first, then everything else, then the price spike. 2026's retail window was one week long; 2027's is unannounced.

A reservation costs nothing and holds your ball count by name; the price-lock costs half now and removes the season's climb from your festival entirely. Both are two WhatsApp messages via the pre-booking page.

Frequently asked questions

How much is kite dor in Pakistan?

Legal 9-ply cotton pinna currently runs Rs. 6,000–7,800 per 2-piece ball (2,000 yards) on our dated shelf; seasonal market quotes in 2026 ranged roughly Rs. 5,000–8,500 for comparable balls.

How many yards of dor do I need for Basant?

Around 2 pieces (2,000 yards) per casual flyer for a full day; cut-hungry rooftops budget double. Our consumption guide does the math by group size.

Is expensive dor stronger?

Not by construction — the law fixes every legal string at uncoated cotton. Premium names price reputation and winding consistency, not a different material. "Stronger" claims usually mean illegal coatings; walk away.

Why is dor sold in pieces instead of metres?

Trade tradition: the 1,000-yard piece has been the unit for generations, and manufacturer wrappers still state yardage. Any seller can convert — 2,000 yards ≈ 1,830 metres.

What was the dor price at Basant 2026?

Comparable 2-piece cotton balls quoted between Rs. 5,000 and Rs. 8,500 depending on seller, name and week — the spread this page exists to explain.

Price it once, then stop watching

The dor market rewards people who settle early and ignore the drama after. Pick your names, reserve the ball count free — or lock today's table with 50% — and March's price stories become someone else's problem.

Written by M/S SpeedX Kites, a registered kite seller in Lahore (Reg No. 38731-28012026). If anything here is out of date or wrong, tell us on WhatsApp and we will correct it.

More on buying guides